I've contributed to perhaps the best humor compilation I've ever read. Available now on Amazon!

My second chapbook, "The Second Book of Pearl: The Cats" is now available as either a paper chapbook or as a downloadable item. See below for the Pay Pal link or click on its cover just to the right of the newest blog post to download to your Kindle, iPad, or Nook. Just $3.99 for inspired tales of gin, gambling addiction and inter-feline betrayal.

My first chapbook, I Was Raised to be A Lert is in its third printing and is available both via the PayPal link below and on smashwords! Order one? Download one? It's all for you, baby!

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

I Don’t Remember Packing This…

The company I work for has moved – across the street. And you know what? The computers, the phones, the filing cabinets, the copy center guys, and the lunchroom paraphernalia still go in boxes, still get labeled and hauled away just like any other move.

You’d think it would be easier, just moving across the street.

But it’s not. And you know why? Because that would take away the opportunity for us to grow as human beings

And aren’t you sometimes tired of growing, as a human being?

Couldn’t I just grow as a cat, like Jocelyn Wildenstein? OK. Maybe not like her – that one just kinda jumped out from nowhere…

How about I grow as a llama? I would get fabulous eyelashes out of the deal, plus I’d hum when pleased and spit when not. Hmm Hmm Hmmm Hmmmm! Not too far from what I’m doing now, plus there'd be lashes! I can live with that.

I don’t mind change as much as some. But that’s because I’ve had lots and lots of experience in the moving arena. You don’t grow up in a trailer without moving a couple times!

The following are some ideas I’ve come up with to make the packing and unpacking more enjoyable:
1. Hide something, preferably non-perishable, in the bottom of one of your boxes. It’ll be a treat when you find it again.
2. Use pictures of yourself as labels. Your face plus your new “address” (floor, room) gives the movers something to chuckle about.
3. Leave something interesting behind, something that says to the new occupiers of your old desk, “I was here, and I had fun”. A coupon for Beano, perhaps, or a falsified paystub from “Totally Nude Dancers, Inc.” You know, something to brighten their day.
4. Reward yourself every time you unpack a box. I’m thinking that margaritas say “I’m workin’, but I’m classy.” Try not to make “yum!” or slurping sounds or everyone will want one.
5. Build a fort with the empty boxes.

These are just preliminary ideas. You may have better ones!

Anyway, the new space is incredible – the 48th floor. The view is awe-inspiring.

Hey! I can see Russia from here!

Hmmm. Hmmm. Hmmm.

8 comments:

Barbara Blundell said...

Hi Pearl,
You could swop all the labels around ( apart from the one marked tea,coffee and chocolate biscuits )and cause mayhem
Can you see that old lady who wears a green coat and a funny hat and rides a bike from the 48th floor ?

Not The Rockefellers said...

That really is quite the riddle. Why is it harder to move to a location that is closer?

I think a hemaroid cream coupon with a haiku is in order for the new occupant of your old digs.

Peace - Rene

Daisy said...

Ooh, moving. I do love it when you find a little something you'd forgotten in one of the boxes. And I definitely used the last office move we made as a great opportunity to offload my drawers with that one that wouldn't open: my colleague never saw it coming!

Lilly's Life said...

I have had lots of practice moving and probably given removalists lots of funny moments over the years. The whole moivng things isnt pleasant but I do love theunpacking of the boxes - its like its Christmas all over again. Strange really. Maybe I need therapy.

Pearl said...

Hi, Barbara.
Is that you out there on the bike?

Hi, Rene.
I only regret that I've already left the building -- I love the idea of a haiku attached to the coupon. Next time!

Hi, Daisy.
There was plenty of dumping, I'm sure! And you seem to enjoy the same as our DEAR LILLY! Who knows how to turn moving day into Christmas! Honestly, though, I feel the same way swapping out my winter/summer clothes. Oooh! I haven't seen this sweater in MONTHS!

Easily amused,
Pearl

derfina said...

Nah. Not a llama. You don't want three lips. Then again, it would be a LOOK.

Pearl said...

Oh, Derfina, I forgot about the lips... :-)
Pearl

ugich konitari said...

Now, now Sarah, its not really Russia you are seeing.... Its the amazing new print on the back of the coat that the little old lady is wearing as she cycles around 50 floors below.....I betcha you thought it was Putin, didnt you .... :-)